Make your DIY Sequential Shifter for Sim Racing

Here I will explain to you how to build a DIY 3D printed Sequential Shifter. It will be quite easy and quick to do. This shifter is strong, adjustable, easy and inexpensive to build.

There is almost no difference between the 3D printed version and the metal version (laser cut or CNC machined). The assembly will be almost the same. You can use this tutorial if you have opted for a steel/aluminium shifter.

Here is what I will help you achieve:

3D Printed Sequential Shifter

First step, you need to look at this video :

REQUIRED PARTS

Here’s what you’ll need to build the shifter.

The Screws :

Screws of the DIY Sequential Shifter
Diameter x Length – ScrewsQuantity
M8x40 2
M6x10 20
M6x10 Button Head Screw2
M8x60 1
M8x130 Half Thread Rod1
M6x16 4
Diameter – NutsQuantity
M8 Lock Nut4
Diameter – WashersQuantity
M612
Diameter x Length – SpacersQuantity
M6x203
M6X406

Here are the other parts required :

The 3D printed parts :

3D Printed parts

The Springs and Microswitches :

Springs and Microswitches

All required parts :

All required parts

STEP 1 : The mobile part

To begin, we will assemble the mobile part.

STEP 1 : The mobile part

The required parts:

The mobile parts

Assemble the first plate. You must insert the screws and spacers, after that the bottom mortise, M8 Female rodend and its centralizers (red in the photos).

You must then assemble the knob and its support by screwing it.

Knob mounting

And finally, fix the second plate.

STEP 2 : The fixed part

Now we will assemble the fixed part.

The fixed part

The required parts:

All fixed parts

As with the mobile part, you must first make the fixings on a single plate. Don’t forget to solder the wires on the microswitches before sticking them (with glue) on their supports.

Now you can finish fixing the second plate.

STEP 3 : The final assembly

Now we will assemble the mobile part and the fixed part, as well as the springs.

Final assembly
The red washers must be inserted into the axis, on the sides to center the mobile part. Don’t forget about lubrication.

You must now insert the M8x130 screw and the two springs, as well as the two nuts.

Springs assembly

STEP 4 : Soldering

You have now completed the assembly, you need to move on to soldering. There are two solutions: Arduino Pro Micro and and 0 Delay Usb Arcade Board (the easiest).

For the Arduino solution, here is the soldering diagram:

Arduino Wiring for the Microswitches

The Arduino Sketch is provided in the file.

Here I will show you the solution with the 0 Delay Usb Arcade Board, which is easier and plug and play.

To begin, you must solder the 2 pin connectors to the microswitches. I used this Wire cable stripper and an Electric Soldering Iron.

Microswitch Soldering

The microswitches must be connected on the USB board.

Microswitches connected on the USB Board.

Remove the plate from the fixed part, and remove the two microswitches supports.

Removing the side plate.

Now glue the microswitches to their supports. You will need to fit your microswitches onto the two small tips.

You can now reassemble the microswitches. If you want avoid wires collisions, place the wires of the microswitch which is in front between the red mortise and the female rodend.

Reassemble the plate and fix the USB board to the inner side of the plate.

You can connect your shifter to your PC and test the microswitches with the Windows game controller.

STEP 5 : Adjusting your Sequential Shifter

Now, you need to adjust your springs (using the nuts and tightening the M8x130 screw). In neutral gear, the mobile part must be straight (90° angle), and the springs must be slightly compressed. You also can adjust the range limit of the lever.

Setup of the DIY Sequential Shifter

Congratulations ! Your DIY Sequential Shifter is complete, you can now enjoy it in your favorite games.

The CAD files are available in the shop : https://www.diysimstudio.com/produit/diy-sequential-shifter/

If you have any questions or issues while making this Shifter, you can post in the comment section, I will help you as soon as possible.